Wow, and wowee! Bloody English…

Sometimes as an author, you have to develop thick skin. Not everyone is going to love you, or even like you, as far as your writing goes. It’s just the way it goes. Reviews, especially “not good” ones, hurt. I’m big enough to admit it, yep. But you have to tell yourself, it’s just one person’s opinion (even if a lot of people get to see that opinion, lol) and you can’t let them define you as a writer.

That said, you can’t let the good and great reviews define you either, but DAMN if they don’t feel awesome and give you the warm fizzles to your toes! So, I’m extending my warm fuzzies to this here public forum, lol.

FAR Golden Angel Recommended Read!

” 5 Angels!! [Bloody English] was the first book that I had read by Renee George, but after finishing I immediately went and bought some more books by her.” Hayley, Fallen Angel Reviews

Literary Nymphs Recommended Read!

 

5 Nymphs!! Bloody English is a fantastic book. The story captured my attention and kept me enthralled. The characters were realistically flawed, beset with internal and external obstacles. But through their love for each and faith, they discover no obstacle is too big if they have one another. There is action and suspense throughout the tale. The love scenes are potent and erotically entwined with messages on trust, love, sacrifice and commitment.Reneé George has definitely honed her craft. I have no doubt that readers of this genre will find the book brilliantly written.” Scandalous Minx, Literary Nymphs

 

I also did the cover art for Bloody English, so I’m going to share it here as well. 🙂

 

Bloody English by Renee George
Advertisements
Explore posts in the same categories: art, erotic, fiction, fun, mystery, paranormal, Renee George, romance

4 Comments on “Wow, and wowee! Bloody English…”

  1. Dawn Says:

    YAY!!! Congrats on the beautiful review. 🙂

  2. lexxiecouper Says:

    Renee, there’s no other way to show you how happy I am for you except….. You Bloody Bewdy!!!! (Which is pretty much Australian for, ‘very good’)

  3. reneegeorge Says:

    Thank you, Lexxie! You are a gorgeously talented women, so the kudos are appreciated!
    Hugs,
    Renee

  4. reneegeorge Says:

    Thanks, Dawn!!
    Hugs,
    Renee


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: